2016 Palmares

2016 PALMARES

PRIZE-WINNERS OF THE 12TH EDITION 

The International Science Film festival completed on Tuesday, 11th October, at the Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle. In total, 10 prizes and one special mention were awarded : 

  • AST - Ville de Paris First Prize: Un monde en plis, le code Origami from François-Xavier Vives
    © La Compagnie des Taxi-Brousse - Fact+Film - Leonardo Film - ZDF/3Sat
    With the participation of France Télévisions and SVT, LRT, Radio Televizija, Ceska Televize, NC+, ERR, AMMC Networks International
    The prize was presented by the Paris City Hall. 
  • Public Prize: Le Sourcier des temps modernes from Sylvie Boulloud and Nathalie Plicot
    © Ladybirds Films
    With the participation of France Télévisions and TV5 Monde 
    The prize was presented by Science & Vie TV.                                                                   
  • Buffon Prize: The Messenger, le silence des oiseaux from Su Rynard
    © ARTE France - Films à Cinq - Songbirds SOS Productions Inc.
    The prize was presented by the Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle. 
  • Grand Écran Prize: The Anthropologist from Seth Kramer, Daniel A. Miller and Jeremy Newberger
    © Ironbound Films
    The prize was presented by the Grand Écran Jury.
  • Étudiant - Région Île-de-France Prize: Du sel dans mon moteur from Jérôme-Cécil Auffret
    © altomedia 
    With the participation of France Télévisions
    The prize was presented by the Région Île-de-France.   
  • Student jury's special mention: Déchiffrer la conscience, voyage dans l’étoffe de nos pensées from Cécile Denjean
    © ARTE France - Scientifilms
    The prize was presented by the Région Île-de-France.
  • High Schoolers' Prize:  Uranium - Si puissant, si dangereux : un métal devient bombe from Wain Fimeri
    © Genepool Productions - Film Victoria and Screen Australia - SBS Australia - PBS - ZDF ARTE
    The prize was presented by the Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris (IPGP).
  • «Innovation» middle schooler's prize:  Le Lac Baïkal from Stéphane Bégoin
    © ARTE France - ZED - Productions Nova Media Inc.
    With the participation of Ushuaïa TV, Viasat Nature, Servus TV, RTS Radio Télévision Suisse, RSI
    The prize was presented by the Centre national d’études spatiales (CNES).
  • Short films in 48h contest Prize: La Thérapie photodynamique from Clément Dupont and Salvo Manzone
    The prize was presented by Imagine Science Films.
  • First Scientific Film Prize: Œil pour Œil from Milena Mathez-Loic.
    The prize was presented by Ushuaïa TV.
  • Screenplay Prize «Plein Sud sur  la Recherche»: Lendeng from Mor Talla Kandji
    The prize was presented by the Institut de Recherche pour le Développement (IRD).

WINNING-FILMS WILL BE SCREENED ON SATURDAY, 15th OCTOBER 2016, AT THE IPGP. 

Following the ceremony, the AST - Ville de Paris winning film had been screened once more. 
The other awarded films well be screened on saturday, 15th October, at the Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris (IPGP). 
Free access and free of charge.